The Marvelous Free ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension Practice Test 2022

ASVAB or The Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery Exam is used to assess a candidate’s suitability for recruitment in the American military. ASVAB covers 9 subtests, one of which is ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension (MC). You must be accustomed to not only the test structure but also  the content of the ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension exam in order to shine in this section of the exam.

So, one of the most proposed methods to help you get well-prepared for the exam is to take as many practice exams as you could. In this paper, we give you 10 samples of practice tests published by Estudyme. After carefully answering the question, don’t forget to double check your responses and read extremely extensive explanations below.

Head over to our  ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension Practice Test to sharpen your understanding, boost your overall score, and reach your goal of enlisting! If you are aware of your strengths and weaknesses in the Mechanical Comprehension section, you can save a lot of time to study. As a result, you can learn more efficiently and perform better on the ASVAB Mathematics Knowledge exam. 

 

1. What’s On Your Actual ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension Test?

 

The ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension portion is designed to gauge your aptitude for understanding basic mechanics. This section doesn’t require you to know the technical terms, but you do need to grasp what happens in simple mechanics. 

asvab mechanical comprehension test
ASVAB MC Test measures your aptitude for understanding basic mechanics

The MC typically assesses your understanding of mechanical devices’ principles, structural support, mechanical operations and properties of materials. If you are studying for the ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension, pay more attention to key areas including which we’ve outlined below:

  • Mechanical Devices – which contains such things as mechanical advantage, simple and compound machines, material properties and structural support.
  • Mechanical Motion – which comprises such things as pulleys, gears, wheels, disks, cams, cranks and pistons.
  • Fluid Dynamics – which covers such things as water and air pressure, tank filling and emptying and more.

The subtest result will decide which particular military professions you are qualified for, but it won’t affect your AFQT score. Furthermore, 16 questions on the computerized CAT-ASVAB must be answered in 20 minutes. Meanwhile, you have 19 minutes to complete the 25 questions in the paper-and-pencil format.

* Take note: You also arm yourself with math skills to answer questions associated with mechanical processes by taking calculations based on math formulas if you want to get a high score in this subtest. 

 

2. Is the ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension Test Hard?

 

A strong comprehension of machine schematics is necessary for the Mechanical Comprehension subtest. As you might be asked to illustrate mechanical concepts by solving equations based on formulas, you’ll also need to be conversant with mechanical physics and have strong math skills.

The ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension might be challenging for those who are not ready or haven’t prepared well. If want to perform well on this test, you can  

Visit the local library and read books on mechanical systems and processes or take our ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension Practice Test right now!

*Take note: The ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension doesn’t count as part of your AFQT score, so you may spend your time studying other important subtests if MC isn’t required for a job you are seeking. 

 

3. ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension Practice Test

 

Here are 10 examples of ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension Practice Questions with thorough explanations provided in this post. Visit our homepage right away if you want to test your skills with Full ASVAB Practice Tests or take more practice questions for different parts such as ASVAB General Science Practice Test Online.

 

Question 1: A perfectly efficient machine ____.

A. converts all the power applied to it into outputted force

B. provides the biggest mechanical advantage

C. provides the simplest route to accomplish the task

D. uses the least amount of horsepower

Correct answer: A

Explanation:

A machine that is 100% efficient converts all of the power applied to it into output force. This is highly unlikely due to wear and tear, friction, and general imperfections.

 

Question 2: How is a wedge different from an inclined plane?

A. A wedge compounds force

B.  A wedge is used in motion

C. A wedge provides more mechanical advantage

D. The angles of a wedge are generally smaller

Correct answer: B

Explanation:

A wedge, unlike a slide, is useful in motion. For example, a knife slicing through a carrot.

 

Question 3: What measures how much force is applied to an object in order to rotate it?

A. Friction

B. Pressure

C. Torque

D. Vector

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

Torque is how much force is acting on an object, causing it to rotate. Think, for example, about a wrench turning a bolt.

 

Question 4: If Gear 1 moves in a clockwise direction, which other gears also turn clockwise?

A. 2 and 5

B. 3 and 4

C. 3 and 5

D. 3, 4, and 5

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

Gears with their teeth together in a mesh turn in opposite directions. Gear 1 turns clockwise. Gear 2, in mesh with Gear 1, turns counterclockwise. Gear 3, in mesh with Gear 2, turns clockwise. Gear 4, in mesh with Gear 3, turns counterclockwise. Gear 5, in mesh with Gear 2, turns clockwise.

 

Question 5: How much work can a 1 hp engine do in a minute?

A. 3,300 ft. lb.

B. 33,000 ft. lb.

C. 5,500 ft. lb.

D. 550 ft. lb.

Correct answer: B

Explanation:

By definition, a 1 hp machine does 550 ft. lb. of work per second or 33,000 ft. lb. of work per minute.

 

Question 6: What mechanical motion principle do the brakes in a car or on a bicycle use?

A. acceleration

B. centrifugal force

C. friction

D. momentum

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

When the brakes are applied, the brake pads rub on the wheel and the frictional force of this rubbing slows down the vehicle.

 

Question 7: Which material is best suited for use as a boat anchor?

A. foam

B. glass

C. Metal

D. wood

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

Foam and wood float and would therefore make poor boat anchors. Glass is not strong enough to be used as a boat anchor.

 

Question 8: The center of gravity of a baseball bat would be best described as

A. at the top

B. near the fat end

C. near the grip

D. near the skinny end

Correct answer: B

Explanation:

The center of gravity is the place on an object where there is equal weight on either side.

 

Question 9: A garden hoe is a compound machine made up of a:

A. Inclined plane and pulley

B. Lever and screw

C. Lever and wedge

D. Wedge and pulley

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

The handle of the garden hoe is a lever while the blade is a wedge.

 

Question 10: What is work?

A. Force per unit distance

B. Force per unit time

C. The movement of an object by a force

D. The rate of motion

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

By definition, work is the displacement of an object resulting from applied force.

 

4. Tips for a better score on the ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension Practice Test? 

 

Here are some tips you need to keep in mind when taking the Mechanical Comprehension subtest:

 

4.1. Use your observations and common sense

 

ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension questions sometimes contain illustrations. You might look at the illustrated devices, understand the illustrations and guess how they operate. Normally, parts of the devices are labeled so you need to make sure that you read and understand these labels before answering a question about the illustration.

 

4.2. Use the mathematics of mechanics

 

Almost all mechanical principles are based on mathematical principles. Thus, you need to brush up the mathematical formulas beforehand so as to handle the ASVAB MC questions. 

 

5. Free ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension Practice Test by Estudyme

 

asvab mechanical comprehension-practice test with explanations
ASVAB mechanical comprehension practice test with detailed explanations

You can get more confidence when sitting for the CAT-ASVAB exam and sharpen your understanding by taking our ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension Test. Our qualified specialists regularly collect and alter the questions in our ASVAB MC Practice Test to assist you in broadening your knowledge and enhancing your chances of succeeding on the ASVAB.

Remember that you are welcome to take these free examinations as often as you’d like to increase your knowledge and confidence. We have already rearranged the questions on our test so that you have a fresh testing experience each time you take it. In order to get full preparation for your upcoming exam, in addition to completing our ASVAB practice test, you had better read other articles on this website and our ASVAB Study Guides for all 9 subjects to find out more about how to raise your Mechanical Comprehension score. Let’s access our practice test for ASVAB Mechanical Comprehension right now!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.