The Incredible ASVAB General Science Practice Test Online 2022

The ASVAB or Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery Exam is used to assess a candidate’s qualification for U.S. military enlistment. To nail  the General Science section of the ASVAB test, you need to comprehend the test format and what’s on the ASVAB General Science exam as well. 

Thus, taking the practice tests as much as possible to get well-prepared for the exam is regarded as one of the best ways. You can check your answer directly and see very detailed explanations below after answering the question carefully. 

Start by taking our Free ASVAB General Science Practice Test online to solidify your knowledge, enhance your total scores and fulfill your ambition of enlistment right away! When you are aware of your General Science section strengths and weaknesses, you can devote less effort to studying the topic areas you are already familiar with and instead concentrate on improving your weaker areas. You can learn more effectively and do better on the ASVAB General Science exam as a result. 

 

1.What’s On The ASVAB General Science Test?

 

The ASVAB General Science section designed to test your understanding and ability to apply high school science knowledge covers a wide range of topics including Life Science, Earth Science and Physical Science. To nail this test, you need a broad understanding of Biology, Geology, Meteorology, Astronomy, Chemistry, and Physics. 

You will have 8 minutes to answer the 16 questions if you take the computerized ASVAB General Science exam. Meanwhile, the P&P (pencil and paper version) of GS ASVAB contains 25 questions and lasts 11 minutes. Furthermore, questions in this section might range from general knowledge of scientific facts to concepts.

Each General Science question has 4 multiple choices as answers. However, only one answer will be correct so you need to read the questions carefully before answering to choose the correct answer. 

 

2. Is the ASVAB General Science Test Hard?

 

If you don’t adequately prepare for the ASVAB General Science Test, it will be difficult for you to pass. Hence, before taking the actual exam,  make sure that you brush up on science topics listed above. The ASVAB General Science subtests won’t be a problem for you once you’ve studied this material and prepared for the test.

asvab general science
If you don’t adequately prepare for the ASVAB General Science Test, it will be difficult for you to pass.

Some people find it challenging to recall high-school scientific knowledge because there are a lot of things that need to be reviewed. But don’t stress over it! One of the greatest ways to tackle your issue and assist you in becoming accustomed to the test format is to take our General Science practice tests for ASVAB, which were created and simulate the real test. Furthermore, if you utilize our ASVAB General Science Study Guide as a basic review, you can equip yourself with the fundamental knowledge you need to choose the correct answer. 

 

3. ASVAB General Science Practice Test Online

 

asvab general science practice test online
ASVAB General Science Practice Test Online By Estudyme

You can start to take our 10 samples of ASVAB General Science Practice Test right now to learn more about the ASVAB test format and measure your knowledge. After you have finished your test, you had better read our extreme explanations for each question to solidify your science knowledge. Don’t forget to brush up on the questions and science topics you find difficult. 

If you are eager to access more practice questions for other sections or take Full ASVAB Practice Tests, visit our homepage now! Best of luck! Don’t forget to take our 10 sample questions on ASVAB Word Knowledge Practice Test

 

Question 1: In what geologic era did the first vertebrate land animals appear?

(A). Archean Era

(B). Cenozoic Era

(C). Mesozoic Era

(D). Paleozoic Era

Correct answer: D

Explanation:

The first vertebrate land animals appeared during the Paleozoic Era which was from between 542 million and 251 million years ago.

 

Question 2: Which of the following planets have no moons?

(A). Jupiter

(B). Mars

(C). Mercury

(D). Saturn

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

Mercury and Venus are the two planets in our solar system that have no moons.

 

Question 3: Biennials are plants that _____

(A). Have a one-year growing cycle

(B). Have a repeating growing cycle

(C). Have a two-year growing cycle

(D). Have two growing cycles each year

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

Annuals have a one-year growing cycle and go from germination through seed production to death in one growing season. Biennials have a two-year growing cycle and perennials live for many years with their growing cycle repeating with each new spring.

 

Question 4: The human body uses fats and carbohydrates to sustain itself but it uses ___________ for growth, maintenance, and healing.

(A). calcium

(B). hydrogen peroxide

(C). protein

(D). vitamin C

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

Protein is absolutely necessary for muscle, tissue, and organ growth and healing. Proteins are often referred to as the “building blocks” of the human body.

 

Question 5: The element NaCl is more commonly known as what?

(A). Aspirin

(B). Baking soda

(C). Gold

(D). Table Salt

Correct answer: D

Explanation:

Sodium chloride (NaCl) is more commonly known as table salt.

 

Question 6: Given that a kilogram is 2.2 pounds, what is the approximate weight of a person weighing 137 pounds expressed in kilograms?

(A). 301 kg

(B). 62 kg

(C). 74 kg

(D). 93 kg

Correct answer: B

Explanation:

To get the correct answer, divide the weight in pounds (137) by kilograms (2.2). The correct answer is 62.27, rounded down to 62.

 

Question 7: What type of root system has one sturdy main root?

(A). Branch

(B). Fibrous

(C). Taproot

(D). Vascular

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

A taproot system has one sturdy main root with just a few branching roots while a fibrous root system has many branched roots.

 

Question 8: Which of the following planets have rings?

(A). Earth

(B). Mercury

(C). Saturn

(D). Venus

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune are the four planets in our solar system that have rings.

 

Question 9: An animal that eats both plants and meat is called a(n)?

(A). Carnivore

(B). Herbivore

(C). Omnivore

(D). Piscivore

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

An herbivore only eats plants, a carnivore only eats meat, and a piscivore primarily eats fish

 

Question 10: Which of the following would be a normal resting heart rate of an adult?

(A). 118 beats per minute

(B). 42 beats per minute

(C). 50 beats per minute

(D). *84 beats per minute

Correct answer: D

Explanation:

The normal resting heart rate of an adult is 60-100 beats per minute

 

4. ASVAB General Science Practice Test Taking Tips

 

It seems that you probably run into a few questions that you are not sure about their correct answer because the General Science covers a wide range of topics. If this happens to you, don’t sweat it. You might be able to eliminate some possible answers by using common sense and then make wise and educated guess works among those that are remaining. 

Don’t skip any information or critical phrases used in the question because you can rely on them to guide your guess. Guessing doesn’t hurt your score, thus, don’t hesitate to guess the correct answer because you can have a 25 percent chance of being correct if you guess while not guessing gives you a 100% chance for being wrong

 

5. Free General Science Practice Test for ASVAB by Estudyme

 

5.1.  Certified questions based on the official ASVAB Test

 

Our Free General Science Practice Tests are made up of questions that are similar to what are on the actual ASVAB, which can help you gauge your current scientific skills. Hundreds of ASVAB Practice Questions divided into 9 specific subtests are always available for free of charge. We’ve made these questions into a game, so all you have to do is practice round after round.

Keep in mind that the test can be taken as often as you want in order to brush up on your science skills. What’s more, after each time you try, the questions will be reordered to provide you with а unique learning experience.

 

5.2. Extremely detailed explanation

 

One of the few platforms that provide thorough explanations for each question is ASVAB Test Pro. You can study from our detailed explanations to improve your knowledge.

 

5.3. Demonstrate the real test-taking process

 

You can gain the knowledge you need to achieve a good score by taking this practice test. Additionally, it will enable you to become more accustomed to the CAT-ASVAB exam-taking procedure, enhancing your confidence for the actual test.

 

5.4. Easy and friendly UI to study

 

Our 2022 ASVAB Practice Tests give you the feeling of enthusiasm and concentration while testing. Thus, our UI is designed to help test-takers use it easily.

Let’s take our ASVAB General Science Practice Test right away! Furthermore, don’t forget to take the best ASVAB Word Knowledge Practice Test. To help you with your study progress, keep in mind that you may download or install our mobile application from the Google Play and App Store.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.